by TheCommish in
Crunchtime News Fantasy Football News
Crunchtime Week 7 Recap | The Curse Is Broken. The Race Is On.
CRUNCHTIME FANTASY FOOTBALL / WEEK 7 / 2026 POSTGAME REPORT

THE CURSE IS BROKEN.
THE RACE IS ON.

The Pimps finally stop Taco Man. The Gamblers seize first place. And a 34.50-point bench explosion becomes the week’s biggest what-if.

THE WEEK IN ONE BREATH

Separation? Not so fast.

Week 7 was supposed to separate Crunchtime’s two 5–1 leaders from the pack. Somebody forgot to tell Ben. The Pimps edged Tacoman9000 by 4.14 points, while the GB Gamblers took sole possession of first place. Four teams are now stacked at 4–3, fighting for just two playoff places behind the leaders.

WEEK 7 FINAL SCOREBOARD

The PimpsTacoman9000
117.74113.60
WIN BY 4.14
Darque WarriorsScallywags
95.5849.70
WIN BY 45.88
GB GamblersIrish Pride
110.6890.82
WIN BY 19.86
Top DawgsJoe Buck Yourself
101.8689.18
WIN BY 12.68
Midway MonstersMiami Jesters
109.9268.98
WIN BY 40.94
FIVE GAMES. FIVE STORIES.

Week 7 Matchup Recaps

Actual final scores, verified Week 7 positional ranks, and the starter-versus-bench details that changed the story.

MATCHUP 01 / THE TACO CURSE ENDS

BEN FINALLY GETS HIS REVENGE

The Pimps
117.74
WINNER
VS
Tacoman9000
113.60
LOST BY 4.14

Two previous meetings, two Taco Man victories, and a 5–1 record for Hector. Then Drake Maye (QB2) showed up with 32.44 points and decided history was optional. Maye threw for 321 yards, passed for two touchdowns, and rushed for another. CeeDee Lamb (WR6) delivered 19.40, Jonathan Taylor (RB9) added 17.00, and Tre Tucker (WR9) chipped in 17.30.

Hector countered with Jaxon Smith-Njigba (WR1) and his league-leading 23.30 receiver points, Trey McBride (TE2) with 18.10, and Brandon Aubrey (tied K1) with 14.00. Three elite positional performances, and Taco Man still lost. A rough day at the drive-thru.

One especially telling detail: Dak Prescott (QB5) scored 29.28 on Ben’s bench, but Maye outscored him. The Pimps made the right quarterback call.

🎙 CLAY COOPER’S TAKE

Ben didn’t just beat Hector. He finally found the receipt for every taco joke he’s had to endure. Taco Man is still dangerous, but this week the menu featured humble pie.

MATCHUP 02 / THE BLOOD FEUD

THE PIRATES ABANDON SHIP

Darque Warriors
95.58
WINNER
VS
Scallywags
49.70
LOST BY 45.88

Brad has spent years making life miserable for the Scallywags. The lifetime series now stands at 26–12 in the Warriors’ favor. But the ugliest number of all was 49.70 — the Scallywags’ entire Week 7 score.

Joe Burrow (QB1) delivered the week’s highest quarterback total, 36.88 points, with four passing touchdowns and 292 passing yards. The Vikings D/ST (tied DEF3) added 10.00. Brad won decisively even with Quinshon Judkins (RB4) and his 22.40 points on the bench. The Seahawks D/ST (tied DEF3) also scored 10.00 on Brad’s bench, matching the starting Vikings.

For McE, Ollie Gordon II provided 17.30, but Patrick Mahomes produced only 6.00. Kirk Cousins scored 24.40 on the Scallywags’ bench. This is now five consecutive weeks under 100 points for the pirates, including 56.38 in Week 6 and 49.70 in Week 7.

🎙 CLAY COOPER’S TAKE

McE’s pirates aren’t searching for buried treasure anymore. They’re searching for the end zone. Brad nearly doubled their entire output — while leaving a top-five running back on his bench.

MATCHUP 03 / THE DEADLOCK BREAKS

COREY TAKES THE RIVALRY LEAD

GB Gamblers
110.68
WINNER
VS
Irish Pride
90.82
LOST BY 19.86

After 24 meetings, this rivalry was tied 12–12. Meeting number 25 belonged to Corey. The Gamblers entered 5–1, but Rich had won their previous three meetings. This time, Tee Higgins (WR2) delivered 21.80 points on six catches for 148 yards and a touchdown.

Corey also received 28.18 points from starting quarterback Bo Nix (QB6), 15.10 from Josh Jacobs, 13.10 from Saquon Barkley, and 10.80 from Tucker Kraft (TE7). On the other side, Rich started two top-five running backs: Javonte Williams (RB3) scored 22.50, and Cam Skattebo (RB5) scored 19.10. Christian McCaffrey contributed another 16.00.

But the Irish receiving corps couldn’t keep pace: Jaylin Noel scored −0.30 and Darius Cooper scored 1.70 in the starting WR slots. The Gamblers improve to 6–1 and now lead the all-time series 13–12.

🎙 CLAY COOPER’S TAKE

Rich finally got a backfield worth celebrating. Corey had the more complete lineup and the better hand. The Gamblers now own the rivalry lead — and first place in Crunchtime.

MATCHUP 04 / THE REBOUND

A WIN FOR THE DAWGS, A NIGHTMARE FOR DENNIS

Top Dawgs
101.86
WINNER
VS
Joe Buck Yourself
89.18
LOST BY 12.68

The Top Dawgs needed a bounce-back after Week 6’s 71.74-point disappointment, and they got it. Zay Flowers (tied WR4) led the starters with 20.70 points, catching eight passes for 137 yards and a touchdown. Jordan Love added 20.96, Jaylen Warren scored 14.70, and Jahmyr Gibbs chipped in 13.30.

Dennis received 20.70 from Luther Burden III (tied WR4), 16.10 from Kyren Williams, 15.08 from Aaron Rodgers, and 12.00 from Will Reichard (tied K4). But the game’s defining performance came from a player Dennis didn’t start.

Tony Pollard (RB1) scored 34.50 points on Joe Buck Yourself’s bench, with 129 rushing yards and three touchdowns. Dennis lost by just 12.68. Replacing starting FLEX Woody Marks (8.10) or Jalen Coker (0.90) with Pollard would have reversed the result. The QB reunion also went to Love, who outscored Rodgers 20.96 to 15.08.

🎙 CLAY COOPER’S TAKE

The Dawgs got the win they needed. Dennis gets to spend the next week looking at a 34.50-point bench score. That’s not a box score — it’s a horror movie.

MATCHUP 05 / THE CHAMPIONS RESPOND

MIDWAY CLOSES THE CIRCUS

Midway Monsters
109.92
WINNER
VS
Miami Jesters
68.98
LOST BY 40.94

The defending champions needed to handle business against a 1–5 opponent. They did exactly that. Caleb Williams (QB7) scored 27.12 points, while Bucky Irving (RB2) delivered 24.00 on 106 rushing yards and two touchdowns. Colston Loveland (TE4) contributed 12.90, and Braelon Allen added 14.40.

Midway even left Jameson Williams (WR3) and his 21.10 points on the bench, but the margin was so large that the missed production never mattered.

For the Jesters, Emanuel Wilson (RB6) was the bright spot with 18.50 points. Ka’imi Fairbairn added 11.00 and T.J. Hockenson scored 9.50. But J.J. McCarthy managed only 10.18, Justin Jefferson scored 4.40, and Jaylen Waddle contributed 4.80. Midway improves to 4–3; Miami falls to 1–6.

🎙 CLAY COOPER’S TAKE

The Monsters did what defending champions do: win the games they’re supposed to win. The Jesters need a new act — preferably one that can find the end zone.

AFTER THE DUST SETTLED

The Week 7 Standings

Ordered by wins, then season points scored. The Top Dawgs edge The Pimps for third by just 0.02 points.

#TeamRecordPoints For
1GB Gamblers6–1710.44
2Tacoman90005–2807.14
3Top Dawgs4–3799.40
4The Pimps4–3799.38
5Darque Warriors4–3687.40
6Midway Monsters4–3678.78
7Scallywags3–4564.84
8Irish Pride2–5702.98
9Joe Buck Yourself2–5624.52
10Miami Jesters1–6634.60

Season points are calculated from the entering-Week-7 totals and confirmed Week 7 scores. The four playoff spots are marked by the top four rows; these are standings, not CPI power rankings.

ESPN / CRUNCHTIME WEEK 7 SCORING

The Elite Performers

Top five players at every position in Week 7 only, using Crunchtime’s standard scoring. Fantasy ownership and bench status are shown separately: a top-five scorer did not necessarily help their team’s starting lineup.

QB

QUARTERBACKS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
1Joe BurrowDarque Warriors36.88
2Drake MayeThe Pimps32.44
3Malik WillisFree Agent30.02
4Geno SmithFree Agent29.48
5Dak PrescottBENCHThe Pimps29.28
RB

RUNNING BACKS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
1Tony PollardBENCHJoe Buck Yourself34.50
2Bucky IrvingMidway Monsters24.00
3Javonte WilliamsIrish Pride22.50
4Quinshon JudkinsBENCHDarque Warriors22.40
5Cam SkatteboIrish Pride19.10
WR

WIDE RECEIVERS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaTacoman900023.30
2Tee HigginsGB Gamblers21.80
3Jameson WilliamsBENCHMidway Monsters21.10
T-4Zay FlowersTop Dawgs20.70
T-4Luther Burden IIIJoe Buck Yourself20.70
TE

TIGHT ENDS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
1Mason TaylorFree Agent20.20
2Trey McBrideTacoman900018.10
3Davis AllenFree Agent14.00
4Colston LovelandMidway Monsters12.90
5Eli RaridonFree Agent11.60
K

KICKERS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
T-1Brandon AubreyTacoman900014.00
T-1Cairo SantosFree Agent14.00
T-1Wil LutzFree Agent14.00
T-4Will ReichardJoe Buck Yourself12.00
T-4Chase McLaughlinFree Agent12.00
D/ST

DEFENSE / SPECIAL TEAMS

RankPlayerFantasy TeamPts
1Buccaneers D/STFree Agent27.00
2Falcons D/STFree Agent11.00
T-3Vikings D/STDarque Warriors10.00
T-3Seahawks D/STBENCHDarque Warriors10.00
T-3Bengals D/STIrish Pride10.00

Ties share the same positional rank (T-1, T-3, T-4). Free Agent means unrostered in Crunchtime in the supplied ESPN Week 7 report. BENCH indicates the player was rostered but not started in the verified Week 7 matchup.

FROM THE PRESS BOX

Clay Cooper’s Final Whistle

Week 7 gave us everything that makes fantasy football ridiculous. The Pimps finally broke the Taco Man curse. The Gamblers grabbed sole possession of first. The Dawgs rebounded. The Warriors buried the pirates. And the Monsters reminded everyone that defending champions don’t surrender quietly.

But the image that will stick is Tony Pollard’s 34.50 points sitting uselessly on Dennis’s bench. That’s not just a lineup mistake. That’s the kind of story league members bring up at the draft three years from now.

The Gamblers are 6–1, Tacoman9000 is 5–2, and four teams are locked at 4–3. The margin between the Dawgs and The Pimps is two hundredths of a point. A meaningless yard in October could become a December argument.

The Great Separation? Not quite. Week 7 made the middle even more crowded.

— Clay Cooper, Crunchtime Fantasy Analyst

CRUNCHTIME FANTASY FOOTBALL • WEEK 7, 2026 • Sources: ESPN Crunchtime Week 7 scoring-leader reports and verified league matchup lineups. Editorial production assisted by AI. All fantasy ranks refer to Week 7 only.
Share Post: